Accident North American T-6G Texan 51-14612, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3306th PTWg USAF
Registration: 51-14612
MSN: 182-299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NNE of Iron City, Seminole County, Georgia, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge AFB, Georgia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6G Texan 51-14612 (MSN 182-299) Remanufactured aircraft from earlier AT-6s by North American Aviation at Columbus, OH. Delivered 1 May 1952 to 3300th Training Squadron, Greenville AB, MS. To 3306th Pilot Training Squadron, Bainbridge AB, GA, 27 June 1952

Crashed after the pilot - James B Crowell,USAF - lost control and bailed out five miles North North-East of Iron City, Seminole County, Georgia, 26 January 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iron_City,_Georgia