Accident Piper PA-22 N1909P, Sunday 5 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1909P
MSN: 2656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off into area of sparse ltg,with rain and patches of fog. Recovery date 7/7/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD71AI004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB