Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-28163 ? *, Thursday 19 July 1945 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-28163 ? *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa AAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

* REG in "aviationarchaeology" is WRONG. Belongs to B-24J-5-NT Liberator c/n 853, which went to RFC Kingman, AZ 29 Nov 1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp