Accident Northrop A-17A 36-349, Wednesday 21 September 1938
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 36-349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockheed Airport, Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:Lockheed Airport, Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled on approach. Killed were the pilot, Chief of the Air Corps, Major General Oscar M. Westover & his crew chief, S/Sgt Samuel Hymes. The plane crashed into a house at 1007 Scott Road in Burbank.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_Westover
El Orden 22 September 1938, p1