Accident Piper PA-22 N5443Z, Sunday 7 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5443Z
MSN: 22-9220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moultrie, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted t/o from short strip,obstacles at both ends.Hit tree 80 ft agl.Recovered same day.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB