Accident Piper PA-22 N7442D, Thursday 1 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1971
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7442D
MSN: 22-5206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meers, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elk City,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
adverse wea due winds gusting to 55k and blowing dust at nite.Pilot blood alcohol level .096 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB