Accident Piper PA-22 N8526D, Sunday 29 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8526D
MSN: 22-5754
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
simulated eng fail procedures,aircraft hit wires aprx 100ft agl across level fld btwn two wooded hills.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB