Accident Piper PA-22 N3519P, Monday 7 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1972
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3519P
MSN: 22-3273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot tsmtd mayday,rprtd ctls jammed.Aircraft hit gndin steep ns dn att.Ctls ckd ok.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB