Accident Piper PA-22 N3348Z, Sunday 26 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3348Z
MSN: 22-7288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larrysville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ipt wx,wnd gusting 22-26k,svr turbc blo 5000ft.Windsock showed wnd frm s.Hills e,w.60ft trees s.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB