Accident Piper PA-22 N7039B, Friday 27 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7039B
MSN: 22-4290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plts wife stated he called battle creek for weabrief.No record.Pilot had uniform atherosclerosis.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB