Accident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-1221, Wednesday 5 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-1221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Churchill, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Churchill, MB
Destination airport:Eskimo Point
Narrative:
Crashed into Hudson Bay after taking-off from Churchill for a supply flight for epidemic-stricken Eskimos and Indians. Wreckage found crashed into submerged reef 9 July.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Montreal Gazette 13 July 1944, p6