Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N1923P, Sunday 11 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1966
Time:17:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1923P
MSN: 22-2674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no.3 ex gask failed,nut msg.Fuel sel valve gasket msg.Eng firewall ad 57-22-l not complied with.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB