Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59564, Sunday 3 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:128th FSqn /116th FGp Georgia ANG USAF
Registration: 45-59564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia (MGE/KMGE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59564, 128th FS, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 3 1950 in a mid-air collision 3 miles West of Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia, with another F-84B (#45-59557, also of the 128th FS, Georgia Air National Guard). Pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Pilot of F-84B 45-59557: Tom A Martin, USAF
Pilot of F-84B 45-59564: Kenneth M Goodrum, USAF

According to a local history website (see link #1) whioch adds more details:

"Sept. 3, 1950: Training Accident Claims the Lives of Two Ga. ANG Pilots
By Major William Carraway
Historian, Georgia Army National Guard

Two Georgia Air National Guard Pilots of the Marietta-based 128th Fighter Squadron were killed Sunday Sept. 3, 1950 when their F-84 Thunderjet fighters collided in the skies over Dobbins Air Force Base. Killed were 1st Lt. Kenneth M. Goodrum, 26, and 1st Lt. Tom Martin, 25, both of Griffin, Ga. The pilots were conducting flight training in anticipation of possible Korean War mobilization when their aircraft collided at more than 500 miles per hour at an elevation of 20,000 feet. Both men were thrown clear of the wreckage. Goodrum managed to deploy his parachute but did not survive.

Tom Martin was born Nov. 5, 1924 in Griffin, Ga. He enlisted in the U.S. Army December 15, 1942, completed pilot training and was assigned to the 358th Fighter Group. The 358th provided fighter escort to bombing missions over Germany first with the P-47 Thunderbolt and later the P-51 Mustang.

Born June 29, 1924, Kenneth Goodrum entered Army service June 19, 1943 and served as a flight officer in World War II. Joining the Georgia Air National Guard after the war, Goodrum, served as aide de camp and pilot for Maj. Gen. Ernest Vandiver, Adjutant General of Georgia and frequently flew the general and Governor Herman Talmadge on official visits throughout the state. During the 1949 annual training at Camp Stewart, Goodrum, flying a B-26 Bomber, towed aerial targets for the 90 mm gun crews of the 108th Antiaircraft Artillery Brigade to conduct target practice.

The pilots were remembered during a solemn ceremony in Griffin September 5. Both Governor Talmadge and Gen. Vandiver served as pallbearers. Martin and Goodrum were interred at Oak Hill Cemetery in Griffin, Ga."

Sources:

1. http://www.georgiaguardhistory.com/2020/09/sept-3-1950-training-accident-claims.html
2. Two Air Guard Jet Pilots Meet Death Above Dobbins.” The Georgia Guardsman Magazine, Sept/Oct 1950, 7.
3. “2 Georgians Killed in Collision of Jets.” The Atlanta Constitution, Sept. 4, 1950, 1.
4. Headstone Application for Tom A. Martin. Ancestry.com. U.S., Headstone Applications for Military Veterans, 1925-1963 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.
5. History: 358th Fighter Group. https://www.trailblazersww2.org/history_358thFG.htm
6. Headstone Application for Kenneth M. GoodrumAncestry.com. U.S., Headstone Applications for Military Veterans, 1925-1963 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.
7. “Anti-Aircraft Field Training Big Success.” The Georgia Guardsman Magazine, August 1949
8. “Griffin Rites Today for Guard Pilots” The Atlanta Constitution, Sept 5, 1950, 23.
9. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
10. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
11. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7030
12. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Air_National_Guard#History
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobbins_Air_Reserve_Base#Post-war