Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59528, Sunday 15 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:181st FS, 136th FG, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hensley Field AFB, Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hensley Field AFB, Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas
Destination airport:Hensley Field AFB, Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59528, 181st FS, 136th FG, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 15 1951 when sustained an engine fire and explosion in a forced landing at Hensley Field AFB, Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas. Aircraft burnt out, but pilot Russel L Betts, USA - bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16092
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Prairie_Armed_Forces_Reserve_Complex#History