Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59512, Saturday 16 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles South East of Aiken AFB, Aiken, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59512, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 16 1951 when crashed 2 Miles South East of Aiken AFB, Aiken, South Carolina due to engine failure. Accident reported as "aircraft stalled and spun into the ground due to engine failure". Pilot Robert G Ball USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16512
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aiken_Air_Force_Station#Aiken_Air_Force_Station