Fuel exhaustion Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59501, Wednesday 31 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 45-59501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59501, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 31 1951. Wrecked in Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion at the Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona . Pilot of 45-59501 was James E Coughlin, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72520
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field