Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1592, Friday 17 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1592, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 17, 1950 when crashed while landing at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Pilot on this occasion was Harold B Hughes, USAF

The 59th FS was reassigned to the Air Defense Command (ADC) First Air Force on 1 December 1948. With the new ADC assignment, the 59th FS moved to Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts on 16 November 1948 as part of the 26th Air Division. In February 1949, the squadron transitioned to North American F-86A Sabre day interceptor with the F-84s being sent to Republic Aircraft for refurbishment and reassignment to Air National Guard units.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3051
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5002.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/59th_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command