Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1420, Friday 3 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FISqn Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of Scott AFB, near Belville, St. Clair County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Scott AFB, Belleville, Illinois (BLV/KBLV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1420, 127th FIS, Kansas ANG (Ait National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 3 1950 when crashed half a mile South of Scott AFB, near Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois, due to engine failure. Pilot on this occasion was James C Bolton, USAF

Some published sources (see links #3 & #4) state that, as the aircraft took off from Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY, the aircraft was still on the charge of Republic Aviation, and that the accident took place while the aircraft was on delivery to the Kansas ANG at Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3110
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scott_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force