Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1496, Tuesday 27 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGp District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olmstead AFB, 2 miles WSW of Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Olmstead AFB, Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania (MDT/KMDT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1496, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 27 1950 when overshot on approach and force landed, out of fuel, at Olmstead AFB, 2 miles West South-West of Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania. The pilot of 47-1496 was 1st Lt Michael E Alkire, USAF. He survived this incident, but was killed in another accident, in the crash of F-84C 47-1492 (also of 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG) on August 30 1950 near Emitsburg, Maryland in bad weather (see separate entry and link #5)

Olmstead AFB is a United States Air Force base, located at Harrisburg International Airport, (IATA: MDT, ICAO: KMDT) Pennsylvania. It is located 1.7 miles (2.7 km) west-southwest of Middletown, Pennsylvania.

Wreckage sent to Kelly AFB, Texas for salvage and components recovery.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5161
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5006.html
5. https://digital.library.ucla.edu/catalog/ark:/21198/zz00093dtm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Columbia_Air_National_Guard#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrisburg_Air_National_Guard_Base