Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1602, Sunday 24 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:116th FS, 142nd FG, Washington ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles South West of Harrington, Lincoln County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Geiger Field AFB, Spokane, Washington (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1602, 116th FS, 142nd FG, Washington ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 24 1950 when crashed 2 Miles South West of Harrington, Lincoln County, Washington. The pilot - Harold A Morris, USAF - was killed. Accident reported as "pilot killed in a forced landing due to engine failure". The aircraft was on a flight from Geiger Field AFB, Spokane, Washington.

Geiger Field AAF was closed in late 1945 and turned over to War Assets Administration (WAA), then transferred to Spokane County and developed into a commercial airport. The airport (as Geiger Field AFB) hosted USAF Air Defense Command interceptor units during the Cold War (from 1947) for air defense of Hanford Nuclear Reservation and Grand Coulee Dam.

It became Spokane's municipal airport in 1946, replacing Felts Field, and received its present name in 1960, after the City of Spokane was allotted Spokane Geiger Field by the Surplus Property Act and Air Canada started service to Calgary

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7145
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spokane_International_Airport#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrington,_Washington