Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1468, Friday 23 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTSqn /127th PTGp USAF
Registration: 47-1468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of Litchfield Park Airport, Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic Thunderjet 47-1468: Written off (destroyed) March 23 1951 when crashed near Luke AFB, Arizona after a collision with F-84C 47-1460. Pilot of 47-1460 was Earl A Hoag, USAF who survived: his aircraft landed safely at Luke AFB. The pilot of F-84C 47-1468 was Robert E Welch, USAF who was killed.

Note that one published source (see link #4) gives the crash location of "3 miles West of Litchfield Park Airport". Phoenix Goodyear Airport (IATA: GYR, ICAO: KGYR) (formerly Goodyear Municipal Airport) is a public airport 1.15 miles (1.00 nm; 1.85 km) southwest of Goodyear, in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States.

It was built during World War II as a naval air facility, NAF Litchfield Park, then upgraded to naval air station status and renamed NAS Litchfield Park. Its primary role after the end of World War II was storage and preservation of obsolete or excess U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and U.S. Coast Guard aircraft. In 1968, all Department of Defense and U.S. Coast Guard aircraft preservation and storage was consolidated at the Military Aircraft Storage and Disposition Center (MASDC) at Davis-Monthan AFB in Tucson and NAS Litchfield Park was slated for closure.

Following the closure of NAS Litchfield Park in 1968, the city of Phoenix purchased the airport as a general aviation reliever airport for Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 27 March 1951, p.5
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15928
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenix_Goodyear_Airport