Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1581, Sunday 15 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:142nd FS, 113th FG, Delaware ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Castle AFB, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Castle AFB, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:New Castle AFB, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1581, 142nd FS, 113th FG, Delaware ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 15 1951 when crashed at New Castle AFB, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware. Accident reported as "take off accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot of 47-1581 was Saul Sitzer, USAF.

On 10 February 1951, the Federalized District of Columbia Air National Guard's 113th Fighter-Interceptor Wing was moved to the base from Andrews AFB, Maryland, and the 113th Air Base Group was designated as the host unit at New Castle AFB. The 113th FIG controlled the Delaware ANG's 142d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, which operated F-84C Thunderjet interceptors.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16093
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Castle_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command