Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1423, Tuesday 19 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams Auxiliary Field No.1 (Gilbert Field), Gilbert, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1423, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 19 1951 when force-landed due to engine failure at Williams Auxiliary Field No.1 (Gilbert Field), Gilbert, 10 miles South South East of Pima, Arizona. Pilot Dannie L Lewallen USAF survived with injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16536
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AZ/Airfields_AZ_Phoenix_SE.htm#gilbert
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Williams_Air_Force_Base#Postwar_era
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilbert,_Arizona