Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1466, Tuesday 11 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NE of Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1466,127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 11 1951 when crashed 1 mile North East of Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, USA. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 47-1466 was William F Nolan Jr, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65810
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/137th_Special_Operations_Wing#Korean_War_federalization
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History