Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-699, Thursday 7 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles North of Lauterbach, Vogelsbergkreis (Hesse), West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-699, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 7 1950 when crashed after loss of control, 1.5 miles North of Lauterbach, Vogelsbergkreis District, Hesse, West Germany. Accident reported as "pilot killed when aircraft stalled and spun into the ground". One published source attributes the loss of control due to a total electrical failure of the aircraft's controls. The pilot - Cedric K Paine, USAF - was killed

Lauterbach is a town in the Vogelsbergkreis district of the federal state of Hesse in central Germany.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22616/
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7049
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html
5. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauterbach,_Hesse