Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-650, Tuesday 13 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, Davis County, Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Davis County, Ogden, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-0650, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 13 1951 when crashed on take off from Hill AFB, Davis County, Ogden, Utah. One source stated "engine failure/engine fire on take off". Wreckage taken to Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California for damage assessment 14 March 1951. Not repaired, struck off charge and salvaged for spares and components. Pilot of 48-0650 was William A Todd, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15862
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Fighter_Group#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_Air_Force_Base#History