Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-732, Monday 28 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-732, 55th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 28 1951 in a Landing accident at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Accident reported as "landing accident - destroyed by fire". Pilot on this occasion was William H Chamberlain, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16386
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group