Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-674, Friday 14 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuma Airport, Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Destination airport:Yuma County Airport, Yuma, Arizona (YUM/KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-674, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 14 1951 when destroyed by fire (engine fire?) while taxiing at Yuma County Airport, Yuma, Arizona. Pilot Donald A Moody USAF bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65836
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Yuma#Air_Force_use

Location