Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2049, Thursday 3 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF
Registration: 49-2049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunter Field AFB, Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Hunter Field AFB, Savannah, Georgia(SVN/KSVN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2049, 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 3 1950 when crashed at Hunter Field AFB, Savannah, Georgia. Reported as a "landing accident due to engine failure". Pilot of 49-2039 was Captain William C McClure, USAF (Service Number 13640A)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7706
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunter_Army_Airfield#United_States_Air_Force