Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N4940Z, Saturday 10 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Salem Aviation
Registration: N4940Z
MSN: 22-8533
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, between Salem, OR, and Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McNary Field, Salem, Oregon (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Redding, California (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) 10 February 1968 when aircraft went missing on a flight between McNary Field (SLE/KSLE) otherwise known as Salem Municipal Airport, Marion County, Salem, Oregon, and Redding Municipal Airport (RDD/KRDD) is six miles (10 km) south east of Redding in Shasta County, California. Aircraft presumed to have ditched into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of Oregon or California. .

Both persons on board killed - but Injury index presumed as no trace of the aircraft or the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK68A0059 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=14003&key=0&queryId=73b5c9df-35f0-43b5-a78f-a446768426f6&pgno=1&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4940Z