Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2241, Saturday 24 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheelus AB, 5 miles East of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:Wheelus AB, Tripoli, Libya (MJI/HLLM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2241, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 24 1951 when force landed at Wheelus AB, 5 miles East of Tripoli, Libya due to engine failure. Aircraft destroyed by fire due to engine failure/engine fire. Pilot of 49-2241 was 1st Lt Joseph Powers Kelsey, USAF (Service Number: O-677048).(1920-2007)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15763
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5102.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelus_Air_Base#USAFE_use
6. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/person/joseph-powers-kelsey
7. https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/cincinnati/name/joseph-kelsey-obituary?pid=149584347