Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2304, Monday 5 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:53rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Rhein-Main AB, Frankfurt (Hessen), West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:Rhein-Main AB, Frankfurt (FRF/EDAF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2304, 53rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 5 1951 when crashed 2 miles East of Rhein-Main AB, Frankfurt Am Main, West Germany. Accident recorded as "Pilot killed in ground crash/collision". Some sources state that 49-2304 collided with trees while flying at a very low altitude. The pilot - Robert J Shea USAF - was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15821
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhein-Main_Air_Base#1949%E2%80%931959