Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2219, Tuesday 20 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dosham, near Halsbach, district of Altötting, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2219, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 20 1951 when wnet out of control and crashed at Dosham, near Halsbach, district of Altötting, Bavaria, West Germany. Pilot - George J Kintner USAF - was killed

Halsbach is a municipality in the district of Altötting in Bavaria in Germany.

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 28 March 1951, p 11
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15907
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halsbach