Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2167, Friday 20 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SE of Schweinfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Flew into the ground while on a low level navigation/training sortie. Pilot 2°Lt Albert Wesley Carpenter (22).

Sources:

El Litoral 24 April 1951, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16143
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49163970/albert-wesley-carpenter