Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-499, Friday 11 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF
Registration: 51-499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-499, 561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 May 1951 when crashed on take off from Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas. Accident reported as "take off accident due to engine failure/engine fire". Pilot of 51-499 was Ralph S Matsen, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16272
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergstrom_Air_Force_Base#History