Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-568, Sunday 20 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 51-568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 Miles North East of Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 51-568, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 20 1951 when crashed 7 miles North-East of Louisville, Georgia due to fire and explosion in flight. Pilot Orin E Nutting was killed. Accident reported as "pilot killed in bail out due to engine failure/engine fire".

Louisville is a city in and the county seat of Jefferson County, Georgia, United States, and also a former state capital of Georgia. It is located southwest of Augusta on the Ogeechee River,

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16332
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louisville,_Georgia