Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2207, Monday 21 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles North East of Malines (Mechelen), Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2207, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 21 1951 when ran out of fuel and crash landed 5 miles North East of Malines (Mechelen), Antwerp, Belgium. The pilot of 49-2207 was Warren S Williams, USAF, who survived the crash

Mechelen (Dutch/Flemish); French: Malines; traditional English name: Mechlin is a city and municipality in the province of Antwerp in the Flemish Region of Belgium. The municipality comprises the city of Mechelen proper, some quarters at its outskirts, the hamlets of Nekkerspoel (adjacent) and Battel (a few kilometers away), as well as the villages of Walem, Heffen, Leest, Hombeek, and Muizen.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16343
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechelen