Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2245, Thursday 24 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 Mile West of Florennes AFB, Florennes, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2245, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 24 1951 when crashed on takeoff 1/4 Mile West of Florennes AFB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium. Aircraft exploded and caught fire on impact. Pilot James M Pafford, USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16363
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base