Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-546, Friday 1 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willoughby Spit,14 Miles South East of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-546, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 1 1951 when crashed Willoughby Spit, Norfolk, 14 Miles South East of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia due to engine failure. Pilot John W Shewmaker USAF bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16403
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html
5.