Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 46-565, Tuesday 26 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 46-565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles South of Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-565, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 26 1951 when flew into the ground 10 miles South of Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona.
Pilot 2nd Lt Edouard P. Durand USAF was killed. Accident reported as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) - "pilot killed in ground collision"

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16584
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field