Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2088, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:560th FSqn /12th FEWg USAF
Registration: 49-2088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off North Foreland 20 miles S of RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2088, 560th FS, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 13 1951 when crashed into the North Sea off North Foreland, Broadstairs, Kent, England due to engine failure. Pilot George D. Lee did not eject, and was killed. Accident also reported in some published sources as "Pilot Killed, Bail Out due to Engine Failure 20 miles South of RAF Manston, Kent"

The reported crash location of North Foreland is a chalk headland on the Kent coast of southeast England, specifically in Broadstairs. With the rest of Broadstairs and part of Ramsgate it is the eastern side of Kent's largest peninsula, the Isle of Thanet. It presents a bold cliff to the sea, and commands views over the southern North Sea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65823
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194351/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1951.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Foreland