Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-593, Friday 5 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anetodaimyojin, 2 Miles West of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-593, 159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 5 1951. Crashed on take off due to engine failure near Anetodaimyojin, Sabishiro Oura, Tohoku, Kamikita District, 2 Miles West of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan. Pilot Clyde M Taylor USAF survived with slight injuries

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72358
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base