Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2216, Thursday 8 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hofstetten, district of Landsberg, Bavaria West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2216, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 8 1951. Crashed due to engine fire at Hofstetten, district of Landsberg, Bavaria West Germany. Pilot Albert J Lane USAF, bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73727
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/525th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hofstetten,_Bavaria