Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2257, Friday 9 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolnzach, 20 miles east south east of Ingoldstadt (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2257, 526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 9 1951. In a four ship formation over West Germany, flew into clouds that extended to the ground, became separated from flight and hit ground near Wolnzach, 20 miles East South East of Ingoldstat, West Germany. Pilot of 49-2257 was Hiroshi Ohta, USAF who was killed. Accident recorded as "Pilot killed in crash due to adverse weather conditions".

Wolnzach is a municipality in the district of Pfaffenhofen in Bavaria, Germany.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73743
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolnzach