Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-603, Saturday 17 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-603, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 17 1951 when crashed on take off from K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Pilot of 51-603 was Robert W Shepherd, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73784
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War