Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2407, Thursday 22 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2407,154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 22 1951 in a landing accident at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Pilot of 49-2407 was Harry G Garman, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73809
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War