Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2053, Tuesday 4 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:87th FBS,123rd FBG, West Virginia ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlaandern -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2053, 87th FBS,123rd FBG, West Virginia ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 4 1951 when crashed due to engine failure at Vlandern, Luxembourg. Pilot Kenneth C Hoylman, USAF bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74439
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5.