Accident Piper PA-22 N1693P, Saturday 18 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Johnson Air Service
Registration: N1693P
MSN: 22-2479
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt to run temp profile test,probe attached to front r wing strut - strut attaching bolt failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB