Accident Republic P-43A Lancer 40-2909, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-43A Lancer
Owner/operator:37th PSqn /55th PGp USAAF
Registration: 40-2909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Reedville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1941, 2nd Lt Arvid Malmstrom of Dividend, Utah, took off in the morning from Portland Army Air Base for a routine training flight with the P-43A 40-2909 of 37th PS, 55th PG. While doing aerobatics, Malmstrom found himself in an inverted spin from which he was unable to recover and elected to bail out. He managed to leave the aircraft but then had a frightening moment when he reached for his ripcord and discovered that it was not there. He then realized that it was on the other side of his body, found it and was relieved as his canopy blossomed out safely above his head. He drifted down into shrubbery in the Hillsboro area and was unhurt. His fighter impacted a short distance away in a field owned by farmer Albert Greener, 2 miles east of Reedville, Oregon.

Sources:

1. https://oregonaviation.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/1995-03-reduced.pdf
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1941.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reedville,_Oregon
4. http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/oregon/washington-county/reedville/