Accident Piper PA-22 N7030D, Friday 6 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7030D
MSN: 22-4924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not endorsed for solo. Pilot blood alcohol level 152 mg pct. Hit guy wire 65ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB